Your name:
Your email address:
Your phone number:
Comments:
2733 Shirley Street • Eugene, OR  97404















Phone: (541) 343-0107
Cell: (541) 912-4660
Fax: (541) 343-2462

Toll Free: (855) 797-4266

Email: info@nwpianogallery.com

WEB:  www.nwpianogallery.com
WRITE US!
CONTACT US
Formerly
GALLERY HOURS

BY APPOINTMENT ONLY
(Effective August 1, 2018)

Due to the scope our business (concert
rentals, road shows, etc.), we have
determined we can best serve interested
customers by being available based on
their
schedules rather than limited store hours.

We look forward to showing you and having
you audition our inventory, so please contact
us and set up a time that is convenient.

"Practice Makes Noise"
                            ABOUT  THE COMPANY

  Don Thumel, owner of NW Piano Gallery, started studying organ and piano
at the age of 4 and started teaching by age 12. In addition to spending years
touring in a jazz duo, he also served as an assistant music director at
Disneyland, a pianist for the Don Ellis Big Band, a concert organist for
Hammond and Conn Organ Corporations, and as composer and arranger.

  Don's first store, known as
Keyboard Associates, was originally located
inside the Oakway Mall. When the Mall went through an extensive renovation
in the late 90's, the store moved to Delta Oaks shopping center (next to Rodda
Paint).

  The next incarnation for Don came when he purchased a building near
Autzen Stadium.  Because his business had started offering more than just
keyboard products (guitars, amps, recording gear, etc.), combined with an
increased need for floor space, a new business name was established -
Musician's Depot.  

  After about 10 years operating as Musician's Depot, Don harnessed an
opportunity to acquire inventory from several major piano manufacturers that
consisted primarily of pianos the manufacturers had supplied for movie and
television props, convention demo models, factory cosmetic blems and,
sometimes, a piano that had been used by someone famous in concert.

  Seeking to market these pianos independently, Don opened the first
Piano
Liquidators
in The Woodburn Company Stores in Woodburn, OR.  Success
there allowed expansion into the Salem market a year later.

  In 2004, with the success of
Piano Liquidators, coupled with the onslaught
of Internet marketing and not wishing to compete just selling "boxes," Don
decided to refocus on his root business (pianos and keyboards) and to
downsize the footprint of the store. It was then that the store moved to the
corner of 7th and Washington in Eugene and also changed the Eugene store's
name from
Musician's Depot to Piano Liquidators.

  Over the ensuing 10 years, a lot changed in the music products market.
Much of the change was based on the Internet's impact on retail, but
availability of the "special" manufacturer's inventory had become slim to the
point that the same business model could not be maintained. When the
market changes, you change as well.  So, with fewer and fewer people
continuing or learning to play, combined with an upward trend for many people
to downsize and/or go into retirement living, this created an opportunity to
selectively acquire and offer high-quality used instruments.

  Another observation was that customers were more interested in quality at a
great price vis-a-vis beautiful showrooms. This was witnessed by the fact that
Steinway & Sons had closed virtually all of their Steinway Halls (they called
them "palaces").

  With that focus in mind, in addition to knowing that over half the pianos
exchanged every year are through private parties (typically in a home setting),  
Don decided to close the downtown Eugene
Piano Liquidators location and
relocate in a residential area of Santa Clara, renaming it
NW Piano Gallery.

  As it turned out, this was a good move on several levels. First, by reducing
overhead, it reduced the end price of the pianos to the customer. Second, the
location allows for buyers to actually hear the piano in a setting that will more
closely resemble their own home's acoustics, rather than in a 4000+ square
foot showroom with 16' foot ceilings.

  NW Piano Gallery is no longer the multi-location, 20+ employee, chain that
it once was . . . but it is still operated by its original founder, Don Thumel, who
remains in the business for the love of pianos. When you stop by, don't expect
grandiose displays or high pressure sales tactics. Just expect to find some
great pianos to audition and someone who is eager to find the right one for you!
2733 Shirley St., Eugene, OR                Phone: (541) 343-0107           Email:  info@nwpianogallery.com
                              NO HASSLE WARRANTY

       All NW Piano Gallery pianos are thoroughly prepped before
making their way to the sales floor. If a piano doesn't pass muster, it's
never put up for sale.

       Because of this we are able to offer a five (5) year warranty on
action parts. And for the record, in over 30 years, you can count on
one hand the number of repairs needed.

       In addition, when you purchase a piano from NW Piano Gallery,
while you’ll likely be enjoying your new piano for years to come, you
will also have the flexibility to trade it in and receive store credit for the
amount paid for the piano, and apply it to a new, in-stock piano of
equal or greater value.

       
Acoustic Pianos: Lifetime 100% Trade-up Policy
       At any point, trade in your model to receive a store credit
       for 100% of your original piano purchase.

    
   Digital Pianos: Two-year 100% Trade-up Policy
       Within two years of your piano’s date of purchase, trade it in for
       a 100% store credit.

       
Player & Silent Pianos: Lifetime 70% Trade-up Policy
       At any point, trade in your acoustic piano with a player or silent
       system and receive a store credit for 70% of your original
       purchase.